Fishbone Reference Collection

This collection is currently maintained by F. Campos. To access the fishbone reference collection, please refer to the contact page. You may call or email the office, or email the maintainer.

Specimen No.

Order

Family

Taxon

Common Name

Vernacular Name *

Date Prepared / Collected

Collector / Identifier / Prepared by

F-0001

Anguilliformes

Anguillidae

Anguilla anguilla (L., 1758)

Eel

Espada, Laying (Tg, KT, Pm); Sikwan (Bc); Langkoy, Liwit (Bc, Vs); Sambukot (MST); Bolungnas (Ic); Pingka (Pn)

8/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0002

Clupeiformes

Chanidae

Chanos chanos (Forskal, 1775)

Milkfish

Bangus, Bangos, Banglos, Bangros, Banglis (Tg, Bc, Ic, Pm, Vs); Bangilis (MST); Awa, Banglot (Ic); Buetil (Pn)

9/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0003

Clupeiformes

Chanidae

Chanos chanos (Forskal, 1775)

Milkfish

Bangus, Bangos, Banglos, Bangros, Banglis (Tg, Bc, Ic, Pm, Vs); Bangilis (MST); Awa, Banglot (Ic); Buetil (Pn)

8/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0004

Clupeiformes

Chanidae

Chanos chanos (Forskal, 1775)

Milkfish

Bangus, Bangos, Banglos, Bangros, Banglis (Tg, Bc, Ic, Pm, Vs); Bangilis (MST); Awa, Banglot (Ic); Buetil (Pn)

ca. 2006

J.G.L. Medrana

F-0005

Clupeiformes

Clupeidae

Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847)

Fimbriated sardine

Silinyasi, Tunsoy (T); Laolao, Turay (Bc); Tiyo (Pm); Tamban (Vs)

7/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0006

Cypriniformes

Claridae

Clarias sp.

Freshwater catfish

Hito (Tg, Bc); Ito (Pm); Pantat (Bc, Pn); Alabiyog, Kawatsi (KT); Alimudan (Vs)

7/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0007

Cypriniformes

Cyprinidae

Arius thalassinus (Rupell, 1835)

Green Sea Catfish/ Giant Catfish

Kanduli

6/1/2004

bottom-dweller of marine & estuarine waters, & tidal rivers

F-0008

Cypriniformes

Cyprinidae

Cyprinus carpio (L., 1758)

Common red carp

Karpa (Tg); Babangan (MST)

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0009

Elasmobranchi

Squalidae

Squalus squalus

Shark

Pating, Bagsak, Banugan (Bc); Kaitan tikki (MST); Iyo (Ic); Bagis, Iho (Vs)

6/1/2007

M.J. Herrera, I.Z. Campos

F-0010

Lamniformes

Sphyrnidae

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1785)

Common Hammerhead Shark

Krusan, Bingkungan (Tg, MST); Awal, Krusan, Kuros na Pating, Ros, Tampugan (Bc); sarikan (KT); kaikankungan, kaitan, pamingkuan (MST); balagbagan (Pn); buntok martilyo (Pm); kodosan, kruzan, korsan (Vs)

6/7/2007

M.J. Herrera, I.Z. Campos

F-0011

Mugiliformes

Sphyraenidae

Sphyraena forsteri (Cuvier, 1829)

Barracuda

Asugon, Balyos, Bikuda, Kitil, Rumpe Kandado, Tagao, Trosilyo, Tursilyo (Tg, Vs); Babayo (MST); Lambanak (Vs, MST)

9/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0012

Mugiliformes

Sphyraenidae

Sphyraena sp.

Barracuda

Asugon, Balyos, Bikuda, Kitil, Rumpe Kandado, Tagao, Trosilyo, Tursilyo (Tg, Vs); Babayo (MST); Lambanak (Vs, MST)

9/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0013

Perciformes

Diodontidae

Diodon sp.

Porcupine Fish (spines only)

Asugon, Balyos, Bikuda, Kitil, Rumpe Kandado, Tagao, Trosilyo, Tursilyo (Tg, Vs); Babayo (MST); Lambanak (Vs, MST)

n.d.

V.J. Paz

F-0014

Perciformes

Acanthuridae

Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829)

Elongate Surgeonfish

Dabahita, Saging-saging, Samaral (Tag); Komang (Vis); Gurisan, ndangan, Pugpugot (Ilngo); Pilo-pilo, Bagis, Tudlo-an (Sib)

6/26/2007

I.Z. Campos;P. Piper

F-0015

Perciformes

Carangidae

Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Hunchback Trevally

Pampano

8/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0016

Perciformes

Carangidae

Carangoides sp.

Trevally/ Jack

Pampano, Damis lawin, Babadlong, Talakitok, Pulang bunton (Tg); Dalupani, Lawihan, Marapini, Salay-salay, Atualy (Bc); Adlo, Babakulan, Bagudlong, Barilason, Baulo, Lambiyan (Vs)

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0017

Perciformes

Carangidae

Caranx sexfasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Bigeye tuna

Pampano, Damis lawin, Babadlong, Talakitok, Pulang bunton (Tg); Dalupani, Lawihan, Marapini, Salay-salay, Atualy (Bc); Adlo, Babakulan, Bagudlong, Barilason, Baulo, Lambiyan (Vs)

7/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0018

Perciformes

Carangidae

Ulua aurochs (Ogilby, 1915)

Black-crested trevally

Pampano, Damis lawin, Babadlong, Talakitok, Pulang bunton (Tg); Dalupani, Lawihan, Marapini, Salay-salay, Atualy (Bc); Adlo, Babakulan, Bagudlong, Barilason, Baulo, Lambiyan (Vs)

7/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0019

Perciformes

Cichlidae

Tilapia mossambica (Peters, 1852)

Tilapia

Tilapia

7/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0020

Perciformes

Coryphaenidae

Coryphaena hippurus (L., 1758)

Common dolphinfish

Dorado, Mahimahi, Arayu

7/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0021

Perciformes

Coryphaenidae

Coryphaena hippurus (L., 1758)

Common dolphinfish

Dorado, Mahimahi, Arayu

9/7/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0022

Perciformes

Haemulidae

Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792)

Yellowdot sweetlips

Alatan, Bakoko, Goliabao, Gulyabau, Isdang sabato, Labian, Samaral (Tg); Nabilan, Kiskisan, Pasingko (Bc); Alatan (Vs); Gabilan, Lifte, Silay (Vs); Sidingan (Ic)

6/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0023

Perciformes

Haemulidae

Plectorhynchus diagrammus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Silver-banded Sweetlip

Bakoko, Goliabao, Isdang sabato, Labian, Samaral (Tg); Nabilan, Kiskisan, Pasingo (Bc); Alatan (Bc, Vs); Gabilan, Lifte, Silay (Vs); Sidingan (Ic)

9/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0024

Perciformes

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus sp.

Snapper

Alsis, Bambangon, Matangal, Mayamaya, Pargito, Managat, Gingau (Tg, Bc); Agba-on, Awnan, Bad-lisan, Bangayau, Katambak, Kanulo, Labongan, Langisi, Mandagat, Mayaguno, Puga, Pulahan, Saiya, Tabon (Vs); Sidinean (Ic); Admon, Dalangdang, Dapak (In)

7/1/2004

shallow waters in rocky and coral reef areas

F-0025

Perciformes

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus sp.

Snapper

Alsis, Bambangon, Matangal, Mayamaya, Pargito, Managat, Gingau (Tg, Bc); Agba-on, Awnan, Bad-lisan, Bangayau, Katambak, Kanulo, Labongan, Langisi, Mandagat, Mayaguno, Puga, Pulahan, Saiya, Tabon (Vs); Sidinean (Ic); Admon, Dalangdang, Dapak (In)

6/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0026

Perciformes

Menidae

Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Moonfish; Spotted moonfish

Chabita, Huvas, Sapatero, Tabas, Bilong-bilong (Tg, Bc); Bete-bete (MST); Zapatero (Pn); Habas (Vs); Bilong-bilong (Ic)

10/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0027

Perciformes

Menidae

Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Moonfish; Spotted moonfish

Chabita, Huvas, Sapatero, Tabas, Bilong-bilong (Tg, Bc); Bete-bete (MST); Zapatero (Pn); Habas (Vs); Bilong-bilong (Ic)

8/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0028

Perciformes

Nemipteridae

Nemipterus sp.

Monacle bream

Bisugong maylawi, Bisugong gaid, Salmunete, Tagisi (Tg); Bisugo (Tg, Bc, Vs, Sb); Bakay, Sagisi-on, Silay, Silayan (Vs)

7/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0029

Perciformes

Nemipteridae

Nemipterus sp.

Monacle bream

Bisugong maylawi, Bisugong gaid, Salmunete, Tagisi (Tg); Bisugo (Tg, Bc, Vs, Sb); Bakay, Sagisi-on, Silay, Silayan (Vs)

7/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0030

Perciformes

Nemipteridae

Scolopsis sp.

Monacle bream

Tagisan, Lawin, Buruba (Tg); Langing (MST)

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0031

Perciformes

Nemipteridae

Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792)

White-cheeked monacle bream

Tagisan, Lawin, Buruba (Tg); Langing (MST)

8/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0032

Perciformes

Scaridae

Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840)

Pacific Longnose Parrotfish

Loro, Luro, Lutiin, Aliyakyak (Tg); Angol, Asul, Bon-ak, Bunog na angol, Maming (Bc); Aliyakyak, Bungalog (Vs); Mulmul (Tg, Bc, Vz, Ic); Buyos (Sb)

6/1/2007

I.Z. Campos, P. Piper

F-0033

Perciformes

Scaridae

Scarus sp.

Parrotfish

Loro, Luro, Lutiin, Aliyakyak (Tg); Angol, Asul, Bon-ak, Bunog na angol, Maming (Bc); Aliyakyak, Bungalog (Vs); Mulmul (Tg, Bc, Vz, Ic); Buyos (Sb)

9/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0034

Perciformes

Scombridae

n.d.

Mackerel

Maladyong, Tangigi, Tanigi (Tg); Bangkulis (Bc); Pidtayan (Vs); Dumadara, Tangi (Ic)

9/4/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0035

Perciformes

Scombridae

Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851)

Short-Bodied Mackerel

Hasa hasa (Tg, Vs); Aguma-a (Tg, Bc); Kabalyas (Tg, Bc, Vs)

10/1/2007

 

F-0036

Perciformes

Scombridae

Scomberomorous commerson (Lacepede, 1802)

Spanish Mackerel

Maladyong, Tangigi, Tanigi (Tg); Bangkulis (Bc); Pidtayan (Vs); Dumadara, Tangi (Ic)

9/4/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0037

Perciformes

Scombridae

Scomberomorous sp.

Mackerel

Maladyong, Tangigi, Tanigi (Tg); Bangkulis (Bc); Pidtayan (Vs); Dumadara, Tangi (Ic)

9/4/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0038

Perciformes

Scombridae

Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839)

Bigeye Tuna

Using, Tambacol (Tg); Tulingan (Tg, Vs); Barilis, Mangko, Subad, Talingay (Vs)

9/4/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0039

Perciformes

Serranidae

Epinephelus sp.

Grouper

Alatan, Kaltang, Kulapo, Lapu-Lapu (Tg); Baraka, Inid, Kigting, Kugtung, Pugaipo (Bc); Sigapo, Kugtong; Abo-Abo, Bantol,, Iner, Jahong, Kugtong, Labungan, Lilug, Mamonbong, Ogaw, Pugapo, Pugayo, Salingukod, Sibog, Subla, Tabadlo, Tangk-an, Ting-ad (Vs)

6/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0040

Perciformes

Serranidae

Epinephelus sp.

Grouper

Alatan, Kaltang, Kulapo, Lapu-Lapu (Tg); Baraka, Inid, Kigting, Kugtung, Pugaipo (Bc); Sigapo, Kugtong; Abo-Abo, Bantol,, Iner, Jahong, Kugtong, Labungan, Lilug, Mamonbong, Ogaw, Pugapo, Pugayo, Salingukod, Sibog, Subla, Tabadlo, Tangk-an, Ting-ad (Vs)

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0041

Perciformes

Siganidae

Siganus guttatus (Boch, 1787)

Gold-Saddle Rabbitfish

Alama, Indongan, Barangan (Tg, Ic); Baliwis (MST); Batawayi, Kuyog, Mublad, Bataway, Toros (Bc); Dangit, Toros (Vs, Bc); Barangin (KT); Dayagbagu, Kitang, Kitong, Layap, Mandalada, Samaral, Tabago, Kuyog Ngisingisi

9/7/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0042

Perciformes

Siganidae

Siganus sp.

Siganid/Rabbit fish

Alama, Indongan, Barangan (Tg, Ic); Baliwis (MST); Batawayi, Kuyog, Mublad, Bataway, Toros (Bc); Dangit, Toros (Vs, Bc); Barangin (KT); Dayagbagu, Kitang, Kitong, Layap, Mandalada, Samaral, Tabago, Kuyog Ngisingisi

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0043

Perciformes

Siganidae

Siganus sp.

Siganid/Rabbit fish

Alama, Indongan, Barangan (Tg, Ic); Baliwis (MST); Batawayi, Kuyog, Mublad, Bataway, Toros (Bc); Dangit, Toros (Vs, Bc); Barangin (KT); Dayagbagu, Kitang, Kitong, Layap, Mandalada, Samaral, Tabago, Kuyog Ngisingisi

6/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0044

Perciformes

Siganidae

Siganus vermiculatus (Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835)

Vermiculated Spinefoot

Alama, Indongan, Barangan (Tg, Ic); Baliwis (MST); Batawayi, Kuyog, Mublad, Bataway, Toros (Bc); Dangit, Toros (Vs, Bc); Barangin (KT); Dayagbagu, Kitang, Kitong, Layap, Mandalada, Samaral, Tabago, Kuyog Ngisingisi

8/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0045

Perciformes

Trichiuridae

Trichiurus lepturus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Largehead hairtail

Espada, Laying (Tg, KT, Pm); Sikwan (Bc); Langkoy, Liwit (Bc, Vs); Sambukot (MST); Bolungnas (Ic); Pingka (Pn)

9/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0046

Pleuronectiformes

Pleuronectidae

n.d.

Flounder/ Flatfish

Isdang dapa

9/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

F-0047

Pleuronectiformes

Pleuronectidae

Pleuronectes platessa

Right-eye flounder

Dapa, Darapa, Palad-palad, Tampal, Tatampal (Tg); Palad (Vs); Payad (Sb); Dali-Dali, Malad-palad (Vs)

9/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0048

Rajiformes

Dasyatidae

Dasyatis kuhlii (Muhller & Henle, 1841)

Blue-spotted Maskray/ Stingray

dahunan (Tg, Bc); daragon, kuyampo (Bc); pasa-pasa (Vs)

6/1/2007

I.Z. Campos, P. Piper

F-0049

Tetradontiformes

Balistidae

Balistoides sp.

Triggerfish

Papakol (Tg, Ic); Ampapagot, Pakol, Papagot, Pugot, Subagyo (Vs); Pakoy, Pogot (Sb)

7/1/2007

I.Z. Campos

F-0050

Tetradontiformes

Balistidae

Balistoides sp.

Triggerfish

Papakol (Tg, Ic); Ampapagot, Pakol, Papagot, Pugot, Subagyo (Vs); Pakoy, Pogot (Sb)

8/1/2004

I.Z. Campos

*after Broad (2003), Conlu (1986) and, Herre & Umali (1948)

Abbreviations

Meanings

Bc

Bicol

Ic

Ilokano

In

Ilonggo

KT

Kayanin, Tagbanwa

MST

Maranaw, Samal, Tausug

Pm

Pampanga

Pn

Pangasinan

Sb

Sibuyan

Tg

Tagalog

Vs

Visayan

 


ASP Website
ASP Bioarchaeology Collection